National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

NOTE: If searching by date you must select a full date.
  • May 15, 2019

    Though the installation passed the rough inspection, it was requested that the outlet for the gas range be lowered. Can't find a code reference for the height of a gas range receptacle. Is there a code requirement or is there some other reason to install a gas range outlet low to the floor? Steve M.
    View Question & Answer

  • May 14, 2019

    Hello, Article 430 gives us the ability to install a 30amp breaker on a 14 gauge wire for example. NM-B is to be figured at 60c for ampacity and only at its higher ampacity of 90c for derating. The way I read the code for the example above you would have to install 10 gauge NM-B if you wanted to put the motor on a 30amp breaker. I can't seem to find an answer to this question anywhere and I believe the latter to be right.Thanks, Jon
    View Question & Answer

  • May 10, 2019

    I inherited some panels that have 6-4 SOW 90c cable for 480v 60 amp drops it looks like they referred to Art 400.5 (A) (2) three current carrying conductors. Do I need to address this issue and switch out cables?Geoffrey Overley
    View Question & Answer

  • May 9, 2019

    Re: CQD answer published Thursday, May 2, 2019 -Receptacle Rating GFCI Protection In regards to the answer to CQotD on May 2, 2019, the GFCI requirement found in 210.8 is triggered by the RECEPTACLE RATING to ground and NOT the BRANCH CIRCUIT rating to ground. The intent is exactly as you described but the actual wording for the requirement does not actually require what was intended. Regards,Jeff Bower
    View Question & Answer

  • May 8, 2019

    I work in the preservation field. I'm often asked to test electrical service on houses that currently do not have power. They want me to use a generator to back feed the house and insure house has adequate electrical service. I have stated that I didn't think that it's legal to do so. Could you correct me if I'm wrong or provide me with documentation to give them so they will understand?Steven Mcgahey
    View Question & Answer

  • May 7, 2019

    Morning, I read your form every day and appreciate the info. My question is static discharging for chemical barrels. A location that I noticed has the wire with the clamp then goes to a bolt for anchoring pedestrian railing to the concrete floor. There is no building steel nearby. I don’t feel that the ground path is sufficient. I suggested a ground rod and a wire ran along the lower part of the pedestrian rail. I was told an engineer said the present situation was sufficient.Thank you, John Button
    View Question & Answer

  • May 6, 2019

    Re: CQD answer published Tuesday, April 16, 2019 -LFNC Connectors Hi Charlie, I have been thinking about your answer to the connecter question and am wondering if this applies to electrical nonmetallic tubing also. Can fittings for PVC conduit be used with electrical nonmetallic tubing? Thank you, Erin
    View Question & Answer

  • May 3, 2019

    Hello – we have multiple opinions from superintendents and PM’s on a project that we are hoping to get clarification on. I have attached pictures to help this email make sense. Floor outlets were missed and discovered after the post tension slab was poured. The electrician had a channel chipped out in the concrete and placed the conduit in it allowing for 0 cover at the top of the conduit. It is our understanding of NEC Code 300.5 note 2 that this is in a concrete trench the conduit needs 2in of cover. One Project Manager is stating that this is under roof, which means it is “Under Building” and code 300.5 note 3 applies, so a “0” cover is acceptable. We interpret under building to mean under the slab, not under the roof in this case. I am hoping you can help clarify this for us, so we can move forward. We appreciate any knowledge you can share about this issue.Thank you, JESSICA MONROY
    View Question & Answer

  • May 2, 2019

    Can Aluminum wire be ran TO the breaker box in a modular home or does it half to be copper ????William K
    View Question & Answer

  • May 1, 2019

    Charlie, during a recent walkthrough of a senior care facility they were written up for failure to provide GFCI protection on a coffee maker located in a kitchen. I was contacted by the facility to correct the problem. The appliance in question is 240V, 1PH, cord and plug connected, not within six feet of a sink, and the branch circuit has the proper OCD protection. I believe per 210.8(B) GFCI protection is not required for this appliance, and informed the owner. Am I missing something else that would require GFCI protection in this instance? Greg Delinski
    View Question & Answer

  • April 30, 2019

    Will they be updating the motor tables 430.248 to add 277V motors any time soon? Where can I find the amp loads for these 277v motors?Steve Stajner
    View Question & Answer

  • April 29, 2019

    Per NEC 230-71 maximum number of service disconnection means. It If I have two services (1) 120/208V and (1) 480/277V for a multi-family building in the same electrical room. Is each service allowed a maximum of 6 service of service disconnecting means. In other words, I could have a total number of (12) switches to disconnect the service to the building. Or what if I have (2) services and one at each end of the building. Does that change the scenario?Thanks, Dan Craven
    View Question & Answer

  • April 26, 2019

    As I am not using EMT as a conduit, does the NEC have any jurisdiction over its use?Paul Mac Donald
    View Question & Answer

  • April 25, 2019

    Why did Square D manufacture a I-Line panel with no door or cover over the breakers? Catalog # HCWM 12-3174740U0 1200 AMP, SERIES E1, 480 Volt, 3 PH, 3 Wire I can send pictures since this is an older panel board. There is a CAT 2 PPE required label on the front. 96 inch Flash Hazard Boundary Kris Jensen
    View Question & Answer

  • April 24, 2019

    Gentlemen, What regulations govern the accuracy of electrical schematics? Thanks,Kevin McDermott
    View Question & Answer

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.