National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

?
Tuesday, June 21, 2022

Question:

Hello Code Question of the Day.

Per 410.130(G) Our main issue here is the “quick disconnect means” please refer to Section 410.130 (G). All of our fixtures are grounded. We currently have an ongoing project lighting retrofit. Our issue is if this paragraph referred above also applies to “can lights” or “fluorescent fixtures” only that utilize double-ended lamps and have a ballast? So all of our fluorescent fixtures have been retrofitted with drivers, and all of our fluorescent fixtures (2x2s or 2x4s) already have a quick disconnect means, the existing can lights do not have them. The question is; is this paragraph also applicable to can type lights? Most of our old can lights were CFLs, and now they’re all retrofitted with LED can lights, 6” and 8”.

Please advise.

Tabile Guillermo

A

Answer:

Hello Tabile,

Section 410.130 (G)(1) indicates that In indoor locations other than dwellings and associated accessory structures, fluorescent luminaires that utilize double-ended lamps and contain ballast(s) that can be serviced in place shall have a disconnecting means either internal or external to each luminaire. For existing installed luminaires without disconnecting means, at the time a ballast is replaced, a disconnecting means shall be installed. The line side terminals of the disconnecting means shall be guarded. The requirement applies to fluorescent luminaires that utilize double-ended lamps and contain ballast(s) that can be serviced in place and shall have a disconnecting means either internal or external to each luminaire. It does not apply to recessed can lights as indicated in your question. 

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.