National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

NOTE: If searching by date you must select a full date.
  • June 6, 2019

    Re: CQD answer published May 16 and May 24, 2019 -Range Receptacle Location Charlie, Thanks for the continued excellence in code interpretation. Not to flog this pony any more than we already have, but it is possible that the receptacle mentioned on May 16, 2019 was located above the surface of the gas range. In that event the inspector may have requested it be lowered to prevent subjecting the cord assembly to damage from contact with hot surfaces or open flames. It’s a common situation I see as an electrical inspector and often make requests to have the receptacle re-located to prevent damage and potential unsafe conditions. Keep up the great work, I look forward to your response.Vaughn Langless
    View Question & Answer

  • June 5, 2019

    Greetings Sir, Thank you for this educational opportunity to expand our knowledge. NEC article 250-64(C) is the subject of this question. As this article is instructing a GEC to be installed in continuous length without splice or joint, would a series daisy chain type installation from ground rod to ground rod, using separate clamps for each line and load ( line being the service disc means) electrode conductor on each ground rod, be considered a splice and disallowed or a termination to each rod thus being allowed ? Kelly Stockwill
    View Question & Answer

  • June 4, 2019

    I have a mash tun striping still to wire. 480 volts 150 amp do I need GFCI protection on the circuit ? what section covers the stillTHOMAS McCarthhy
    View Question & Answer

  • June 3, 2019

    Re: CQD answer published Thursday, May 23, 2019 -Connecting EGC's Together Good morning, I’m writing to provide a different perspective on the grounding issue in a j-box with multiple branch circuits routed into it. I can see it from the perspective of keeping things separate, for reasons of using a ground crimp and not having #12 and #14 under the same crimp, and keeping it simple for trouble shooting or future work. I would contend, however, that the EGC is the groundING conductor, and intended [per 250.4(A)(5)] as an Effective Ground-Fault Current Path, which in the example given, could mean the #12 current carrying conductor has the possibility to short out onto the #14 grounding conductor. The #14 would most likely provide an adequate path, however, it doesn’t appear to meet the minimum requirements for sizing of most residential branch circuit conductors. I’d also go all the way back to 90.1(A) “Practical Safeguarding: The purpose of this Code is the practical safeguarding of persons and property from hazards arising from the use of electricity...”If you’re trying to convince your AHJ that tying all grounds together of different circuits that are all somehow terminated or spliced in the same enclosure is onerous or somehow hazardous, than I would ask what that individuals opinion is on the purpose of the code. Thanks Charlie for the daily code lessons. It’s always good to get another perspective.-James
    View Question & Answer

  • May 31, 2019

    Hi Charlie, Question in regards to requirement for GFCI receptacles or GFCI breaker protection for an eye wash and emergency shower for a lab. or any other codes that may state the need for GFCI. What about GFCI requirements for 208vac single phase, 208vac 3-phase, and 480vac 3-phase receptacles? Possible solution to use outdoor rated protective covers or Nema 4 covers? Best regards,Frank
    View Question & Answer

  • May 29, 2019

    Dear Madam / Sir, Inside a concrete pole, do I need to use a junction box? If yes, please tell me the rule.Thanks, York
    View Question & Answer

  • May 28, 2019

    Can you please advise on what code section would address the replacement of a residential meter socket enclosure or electrical panel in a non-code compliant working clearance area?Thank You, Troy
    View Question & Answer

  • May 27, 2019

    What in a garage needs arc fault protection including isolated circuits for air compressors or car lifts?Terry Miller
    View Question & Answer

  • May 24, 2019

    In a vertical run of 80feet Where do you install a strain relief in the 1 1/2” met pipe run Matt Banks
    View Question & Answer

  • May 23, 2019

    Re: CQD answer published Thursday, May 16, 2019 - Gas Range Receptacle Outlet 1) Regarding the request to lower the receptacle for the gas range: Another reason that this may have been required is to make the receptacle accessible by removing the bottom drawer of the range thus allowing it to serve as the “disconnect” for the range. Don Haskin2) Is the receptacle at the base of a range behind a removable drawer required by 422.33(B)? Steven Bunker, PE
    View Question & Answer

  • May 22, 2019

    I have a situation where in a residential kitchen I have a 2-gang fiberglass box wired for a switch with 14-2 NM (15-amp) for an over the sink light and 12-2 NM (20-amp GFCI) for a counter receptacle. The inspector hit me with article 250.148 saying all grounds that enter a box are to be spliced together. My counter argument is doing so is a violation of article 310.10(H) which prohibits conductors under 1/0 from being run in parallel. By splicing the grounds from two different circuits the grounds become paralleled due to the splice in the box at one end and both of them being on the ground bar in the panel. What is one to do here? Thanks!Richard Cressotti
    View Question & Answer

  • May 21, 2019

    In New Building is 5-20R 125 Volt 20 Amp outlet becoming a standard Outlet.Joseph Monte
    View Question & Answer

  • May 20, 2019

    Re: CQD answer published Tuesday, May 7, 2019 - LFNC Connectors Your reply fails to inform that your response including (FKKY) is referencing the UL White book, not NFPA 70 The NEC. Unfortunately not everyone is familiar with the UL White book. Although you previously provide a link to the UL White book, not everyone will click the link nor read the link. Thanks! Cordially,Bill Nolte, C.S.H.O.
    View Question & Answer

  • May 17, 2019

    In NEC 770.3, "Only those sections of Chapter 2 and Article 300 referenced in this article shall apply to optical fiber cables and raceways." Section 300.5 burial depth is not cited in Article 770. Does this mean that burial depth requirements do not apply to optical fiber cables and raceways?Thank you, Jim DeCaro
    View Question & Answer

  • May 16, 2019

    According to NEC 701.10, Legally Required wiring may occupy the same raceway, cable, boxes and cabinets with other general wiring. Is Optional Standby considered general wiring? And is there any required separation between the Legally Required and Optional Standby Branch circuits? Can an ATS feed a single panel board that supplies the legally required and optional standby loads?Samuel Rokowski
    View Question & Answer

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.