National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

 
?
Tuesday, July 12, 2022

Question:

Hello Code Question of the Day.

I have a service cabinet that is fed from the serving utility at 240/480 volt, single-phase (split phase). The 240/480 service entrance conductors feed a 200 A main breaker and 24-space panel board. Inside the service cabinet is a 480-to120 volt transformer that feeds a 6-space 120 volt panel board. The service cabinet also includes a meter base, lighting contactors, photocell, etc. My question regards the grounded neutral service entrance conductor (240/480) and the grounded conductor (120). The service cabinet has only one insulated neutral buss, a grounding buss, a main bonding jumper from the neutral buss to the grounding buss, and grounding electrode conductor to two ground rods. The 120 volt grounded conductor is terminated to the neutral buss as well as the 240/480 service entrance conductor neutral. What specific code (s) prohibits, or restricts, the connection of neutrals and grounded conductors from different systems and voltages?

Thank you in advance.

Ken Morman

A

Answer:

Hello Ken,

Thanks for the question. As we understand the question, there appears to be only one grounded conductor bus in the service equipment that contains a transformer for a lower-rated panelboard and transformer. There should be a separate grounded condcutor bus for the panelboard to which the neutral conductors of that system would be connected. The requirements for separately derived systems are provided in Section 250.30(A). If the service equipment contains a transformer separately derived system it should be constructed to meet the requirements for separately derived systems in Section 250.30(A). Also, the manufacturer of the service equipment should have installation instructions and wiring diagrams that guide installers on proper connections of grounded conductors of the two systems within the same enclosure. 

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.