National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

?
Tuesday, May 31, 2022

Question:

Hello CQD,

We have had a discussion and debate on the correct code section that covers the equipment grounding conductor on the load side of a transformer. The section covering separately derived systems covers sizing for grounding electrode conductors, and equipment bonding jumper but fails to mention sizing of the equipment grounding conductor. In the sections referencing the equipment grounding conductor, it calls for sizing to be for the switch protecting the conductors. So would that dictate sizing for the load side switch fed from the transformer? Or do you relate back to sizing based on the ungrounded conductor size or even the switch size on the line side of the transformer? Any guidance is always appreciated.

Lenny Simpson

A

Answer:

Hi Lenny,

Thanks for the question. Section 250.122 requires that equipment grounding conductors be sized based on the rating of the overcurrent protective device protecting the circuit using Table 250.122. This means it should be based on the load side switch fed from the transformer, but only if there is an overcurrent device. If the secondary conductors from a transformer have no overcurrent protection, then there is no equipment grounding conductor, it is a supply-side bonding jumper that must be installed between the transformer enclosure and the first system overcurrent device enclosure. Supply-side bonding jumpers must be sized using 250.102(C). See Section 250.30(A)(2) for sizing supply-side bonding jumpers. Equipment grounding conductors are sized using Table 250.122 based on the rating of the overcurrent device protecting the circuit conductors and equipment.

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.