National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

?
Monday, November 5, 2018

Question:

Re: CQD answer published Friday, October 26, 2018 -Flexible Cord Above Ceilings 2

In addition, Refer to NEC-2011 Article 400.12(5), where Installing a flexible cord above a ceiling in itself is not prohibited, any “permanently installed” plug-in equipment using a flexible cord, with or without a cord cap as its power source connection is prohibited. Thusly, a receptacle mounted above the ceiling for use on a “permanently mounted” piece of equipment, such as a projector, emergency battery lighting unit, etc. would also be prohibited. Attached is an older illustration, referencing the 2005 or 2011 NEC, but in our opinion, this still stands.

Edward M. Grafe

A

Answer:

Hey Edward thanks for your comment. As we explained in the previous answer flexible cords, including power supply cords (usually with attachment plugs) are not allowed (they are prohibited) above suspended or dropped ceilings as stated in 400.12(5). Although this is still a little confusing, flexible cords that are allowed for a specific application in 400.10 (such as for portable equipment) are not allowed if they are prohibited for a specific application in 400.12 (such as above a suspended ceiling).

An exception was added to 400.12 in the 2014 NEC that allows flexible cords within enclosures that are suitable for other environmental air spaces by 300,22(C)(3). For example, plug in type power supplies with flexible cords can be used above suspended or dropped ceilings - if they are within those types of enclosures but not if they are in the "open".

There is no specific rule that prohibits receptacles from being installed above suspended or dropped ceilings. It becomes a violation when the flexible cord exists there. Projector mounting equipment (can be motorized) is available with a metal enclosure that is recessed in a suspended ceiling. Or a receptacle outlet can be installed facing down in the suspended ceiling so the entire length of flexible cord is not above the ceiling.

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.