National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

NOTE: If searching by date you must select a full date.
  • April 21, 2020

    Hello, I am working in a lighting distribution on a new building, where I have 5 separate circuits with 10 lights per circuits. Can I run all the circuit using one conduit and using pull boxes to branch to different locations where the lights are. Thanks, Frank Hernandez
    View Question & Answer

  • April 20, 2020

    Good morning, Re: 2017 NEC Article 250.120(B) Can I get your interpretation on the last sentence of Article 250.120(B). It states that "aluminum or copper clad aluminum conductors shall not be terminated within 18" of the earth". In freestanding service equipment, the ground buss is located well below the 18" requirement and this equipment is UL listed. My interpretation is if the equipment is placed on an equipment pad then there is no NEC violation. Can you please provide an explanation. Thank you, Ed Tait Jr
    View Question & Answer

  • April 17, 2020

    Hi Charlie and Company, what is the minimum distance between conduit entries in a box for a feeder conduit running straight through the box, if the conduit is 4-inch, and it contains 4 - 600 kcmil copper conductors? I know this seems simple, but this issue came up in the shop last week and there were a variety of different answers. We just went over this in a Code class. Marla Simpson
    View Question & Answer

  • April 16, 2020

    I read the Code Question of the Day each morning. What is the hazardous area classification from a gas dispenser at a convenience store? Armond Ashton
    View Question & Answer

  • April 15, 2020

    Good morning Code Gurus, Is a box required at t splice in a temporary lighting circuit? Thanks in advance for any clarification you can provide. Mike Jason
    View Question & Answer

  • April 14, 2020

    Hello CQD, I enjoy the Code questions and responses each day with my morning coffee. Here is a question. Code Section 230.70(A)(1) indicates that the service disconnecting means must be located readily accessible and either outside of a building or structure or inside nearest the point of entrance of the service conductors.The inspector says no more than 10 feet is allowed inside a building. Where is that in the NEC? Timothy Grant
    View Question & Answer

  • April 13, 2020

    Greetings Code Question Staff, Can rigid metallic conduit be installed without a wire-type equipment grounding conductor installed with the circuit conductors in the conduit? We have a project specification that requires this. The project specs also indicate that compliance with the latest edition of the NEC is also necessary. We appreciate your insight. James Laughlin
    View Question & Answer

  • April 10, 2020

    Good Day, we are hoping you might provide some clarification about the NEC requirements for identification of the high-leg conductor installed in a 120/240 delta high-leg system. The utility says it needs to be red in color and the "C" phase is the high leg. What does the NEC say? Thanks for your help. Jerry Blair
    View Question & Answer

  • April 9, 2020

    SAFETY REMINDER: Today the Code Question of the Day offers an important safety reminder: Check the operation of all ground-fault circuit interrupter protective devices at least once per month. Replace any GFCI devices that are inoperative. If you are not trained to perform this work, hire a qualified contractor or person to perform these tasks.
    View Question & Answer

  • April 8, 2020

    I read the Code Question column every day. My question is simple, does the NEC require licensing of electrical workers and electrical contractors? What if the work is less than 50 volts? Adam Eastwood
    View Question & Answer

  • April 7, 2020

    Hello CQD, our building management seems to think it is okay to use the electrical rooms in the buildings as storage closets for paper goods and other janitorial materials. Does the NEC address this? We would benefit from your response. Thanks in advance. TK Adams
    View Question & Answer

  • April 6, 2020

    Thanks for the service you provide. Can you use schedule 40 conduit for meter box riser? Steve Fazzary
    View Question & Answer

  • April 3, 2020

    My question is about ceiling fans installed in a residence. Are certain types of boxes required. There is a handyman installing fans in the neighborhood and the question came up about the type of box being used to install them. My electrician friend said that the installation should be permitted and inspected and yes the boxes need to be rated for this use. Can you provide a response please. Thanks for your help. Manny Smith
    View Question & Answer

  • April 2, 2020

    Hi Code People, Can 12-2 NM cable be installed in a length of 3/4 EMT from outlet to outlet? Thanks for your opinion. Thomas Simpson
    View Question & Answer

  • April 1, 2020

    Thank you for taking my question. I follow this daily and have for many years. I also am an a electrician and electrical instructor. My question is if I were to rewire an existing apartment on the 19th floor in a type one construction. The floors and above the ceilings are concrete and all metal studs. The existing wiring method is type NMC. Building is 60 yrs old. Every floor has 4 apartments. Customer wants new lighting and receptacle outlets added. I believe NMC is allowed per NEC because of the type of construction. Please give me your thoughts. I know the AHJ has final say. Randy Adams
    View Question & Answer

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.