National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

NOTE: If searching by date you must select a full date.
  • June 5, 2020

    Hi Code People, I need your help. I have a fused switch on the back of my house for an A/C unit and it has two short sections of copper pipe installed where each fuse is supposed to be, I think. Is there a problem here or is this okay? Is there an electrical code that addresses this? Martin Peters
    View Question & Answer

  • June 4, 2020

    Comment on Code Question of the Day for 05-06-2020 Dear CQD, In reference to the answer provided for the CQD on May 6, 2020, I disagree with the following portion of the response: "The NEC does not have a provision for using the color purple for high-leg conductor identification.” Section 110.15 of the 2020 NEC allows for the use of the orange color “or other effective means.” As long as the proposed purple coloration is "placed at each point on the system where a connection is made if the grounded conductor is also present” then the installation would comply in my opinion. Respectfully Submitted, Michael Hofkin
    View Question & Answer

  • June 3, 2020

    Hello and thanks for this Code Question opportunity. Does the switch leg and hot for lighting have to be same color? Jeff Krueger
    View Question & Answer

  • June 2, 2020

    Greetings, Is there a limit on how many extension rings are allowed on a four square junction box or any J-box for that matter? Lucas Koomen
    View Question & Answer

  • June 1, 2020

    Hello and thanks for this NEC forum. Have a school building needing additional power at a point 200 ft from the service. It's looking very tough to get there from the service. The primary is accessible in the area needing the additional power. I doubt there is a firewall and of course in is one occupant. Is it possible to do a second service ? What about the "remote control" info in the code for a service disconnect? Placing that remote control with the original service location. The new service could have a switchgear outside accessible. From what I read it looks like the AHJ could make this decision. Would like to understand it better before bring this up to anyone. Tracy Carr
    View Question & Answer

  • May 29, 2020

    Greetings Code Question of the Day, I have to install a feeder across my property to supply a pump house for a well. Can I run the conductors overhead using large trees for support of the spans? Sonny Wilson
    View Question & Answer

  • May 28, 2020

    Code Friends, What NEC rules address junction and pull box accessibility? Richard Reichel
    View Question & Answer

  • May 27, 2020

    Good Day, Where does it say that when drywall is removed, and electrical work is exposed, that electrical work needs to be brought up to code? Kitchen dedicated circuits , etc. Leo McNamara
    View Question & Answer

  • May 25, 2020

    Regarding the Code Question of the Day that was answered on April 29, 2020 Hello, you must also take a look at 200.6(D) which does NOT have the trigger of having the conductors being spliced or terminated within an enclosure, the identification of the grounded conductor is required even if passing through a box if different voltage systems exist in the enclosure. Tuesday's Answer: Hi Jeff, Thanks for the question. The short answer is no. The rules for identification of branch circuit conductors and feeder conductors are provided in Sections 210.5(C) and 215.12( C). Identification means is triggered if there are one or more nominal voltage systems in the premises wiring system. The second trigger is that such identification is required only if the conductors are terminated, spliced, or otherwise connected within the box. See each of these Code sections for the complete identification requirements. Regards, Christine Porter
    View Question & Answer

  • May 22, 2020

    Comment on Code Question of the Day for April 23, 2020. A comment on installing receptacles with the ground pin up or down. With a career in the electrical field, I have seen it both ways and in my house they are pin up except for the refrigerator receptacles because that configuration is hard on the cord. Let me tell you how I came to install them pin up. As a journeyman, I had quit my job as an electrician in August of 1977 to attend Engineering school at the University of Wisconsin. I was kind of mercenary when it came to a summer job and went to work for the highest pay I could get. One summer, I worked for Mundt Electric and Charlie sent me to finish a house that he and his brother Alvie had roughed. I installed all the receptacles pin down as I had been taught. When Charlie stopped to check on me, he said I had to take them all out and put them in pin up. I told him it was not a code issue to which he replied, "who's signing your paycheck". Ever since, I have installed them pin up and think of Charlie and Alvie when I do. Joe Hertel, PE (Retired)
    View Question & Answer

  • May 20, 2020

    Hello CQD, Is it ok to use FMC behind Sheetrock on a concrete wall to an outlet? The concrete wall has 3/4 inch furring strips. Scott Bosch
    View Question & Answer

  • May 18, 2020

    Good Day Code Friends, can I install 3 #6 and 1 #8 stranded cu. in a 1" conduit to feed a swimming pool? Cameron Davis
    View Question & Answer

  • May 15, 2020

    Re: Code Question of the Day for 05-11-2020 Multiple Comments on the Code Question of the Day for 05-11-2020. The comments did identify the oversight and the lack of addressing the intent of the question which was can I strip the sheath off the conductors and install them as individual conductors. Here are the comments that were submitted. Comment: In reference to May 8th code question. Aside from the question on ampacity, the stripping of nm cable (a listed assembly) and using as individual conductors would not be code compliant due to the required marking of conductors per 310.120. In other words, those conductors are not intended for use as individual conductors. Jeffrey Reynolds Comment: Thanks for your column Thank you for your valuable service to our industry. Regarding the question of removing the sheath from NM cable and installing it in conduit using the higher temperature rating: the simpler answer is that you cannot remove the sheath from NM cable and use the conductors. The required markings on the NM sheath not on the individual conductors. If you remove the sheath you have removed the required markings. Don Haskin Comment: Good morning! The question asks if you can take the conductors out of NM and use them in a conduit, and the answer is no. Conductors in NM cable are not marked with the required information and cannot be used if taken out of the overall NM sheath. Thanks, Chris Hunter Comment: You missed addressing the concept of stripping the sheath off of an NM-B cable and using the conductors as individual conductors. Matthew Hermanson Comment: Good day. I read the CQD every day and appreciate the valuable resource in answering the wide variety of questions. The answer to the question published May 11 for the May 8 question left out a very important part. The question was could 6/2 NM cable be stripped, and the individual conductors installed in a piping system and use the 75C ampacity? The conductors used to make NM cables are required to have a 90C rating by the UL standards and as stated in the response are limited to application at 60C by 334.80. These conductors are not listed or marked conductors within the cable assembly. The removal from the outer NM jacket to install in the conduit would now have uncertified conductors being installed. That is why, even when sleeving in conduit, the jacketed conductor has to have the jacket intact and protruding into the box or enclosure 1/4 inch. Thanks again for all you do, and I look forward to each day's question and answer. Chuck Mello Comment: If I understand the question for Friday May 8th, they want to strip out 6/2 non-metallic sheathed cable. Once the outer sheathing has been removed along with all listing, nomenclature/identification, what inspector would allow unidentified wire in any piping, raceway or trough? Keep up the great work. Bob Meade
    View Question & Answer

  • May 14, 2020

    Greetings Code Friends, My question is if I have a metal outlet box and equipment grounding conductors in the box, do I have to connect the EGC to the box using a listed green grounding screw? Mel Easterly
    View Question & Answer

  • May 13, 2020

    Thanks for the Code Question of the Day. During the COVID-19 pandemic, this has been a useful forum for me. So, I thought I would submit a question. Can a splice be made in a panelboard? Some say this is a violation. Any guidance would be great. Thank you, Eric Summers
    View Question & Answer

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.