National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

?
Thursday, August 27, 2020

Question:

Great job, please keep up the good work. I have a question regarding the supplemental ground connection point when a whole house generator is installed. I installed a non-separately derived 200A service rated transfer switch, which houses a 200A main breaker as the first means of disconnect since the exterior meter socket has no disconnecting means. From the meter to the transfer switch I ran 4/0 AL SEU cable and from the transfer switch to the existing circuit breaker panel/load center, I ran 4/0 AL SER cable. In the existing load center I removed the neutral to ground bonding screw, then separated the grounds and neutrals and moved the main ground wire coming from the water main over into the transfer switch where the neutral and ground are bonded together. All good so far, but the question was raised where the supplemental ground needs to be attached. It is my understanding it can be attached virtually at any ground point in the meter, the transfer switch, or on the newly installed ground bar in the existing load center. What say you?

Richard Cressotti

A

Answer:

Richard,

Thanks for the question and the kind words. The question included the term "supplemental ground connection." Based on the way the question is worded, you are seeking the acceptable connection point for the required grounding electrode conductor for the service. Since the new transfer equipment is the service disconnect and is so rated, the grounding electrode conductor should be connected in the service rated transfer equipment. The Section 250.24(A)(1) indicates that the grounding electrode connection at any accessible point from the load end of the overhead service conductors, service drop, underground service conductors, or service lateral to, including the terminal or bus to which the grounded service conductor is connected at the service disconnecting means. separating the neurals (grounded conductor) and equipment grounding terminal bars in the load side panelboard meets the requirements in 250.24(A)(5). Note: Supplemental grounding electrodes are covered in Section 250.53(A)(2) and 250.53(D)(2) if you are using a metal water pipe grounding electrode.

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.