National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

?
Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Question:

Comments to CQD 06/03/2020:

Regarding the June 2nd answer, you are correct on the 6" of free conductor but it is measured from where it emerges from its raceway, the wire must be long enough to extend 3 inches outside the opening of the box or the last extension. Thanks for continuing code question of the day I definitely enjoy it. Al Maline

 

Your answer indicated “There are also other NEC requirements for length of free conductor that must be provided, such as in Section 300.14, which is generally 6 inches of free conductor beyond the edge of the box opening.”

 

Comment: Section 300.14 does not require 6 inches beyond the edge of the box opening – that distance is taken from the entry point of the raceway. The required length beyond the edge of the box opening is 3 inches, not 6 inches. Scott Kauzlaric

 

Comment on Answer to CQD 06-03-2020: Not to be picky, just accurate, for your 06/02/20 answer regarding a 4" or 4-11/16" box or extension ring, the 6" of wire past the box opening is incorrect. The 6" measurement starts at the conduit our cable sheath and the minimum at the opening is 3". 300.14 Length of Free Conductors at Outlets, Junctions, and Switch Points. At least 150 mm (6 in.) of free conductor, measured from the point in the box where it emerges from its raceway or cable sheath, shall be left at each outlet, junction, and switch point for splices or the connection of luminaires or devices. Where the opening to an outlet, junction, or switch point is less than 200 mm (8 in.) in any dimension, each conductor shall be long enough to extend at least 75 mm (3 in.) outside the opening. Exception: Conductors that are not spliced or terminated at the outlet, junction, or switch point shall not be required to comply with 300.14. Richard Cressotti

A

Answer:

These comments are all excellent observations and for contributing. Thanks for the correction on where the measurement is taken from for the 6 inches of free conductor. We appreciate the participation.

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION: Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Even though Charlie passed away in October of 2015, his work continues in spirit. NECA continues to maintain this question forum for its many subscribers in memory and recognition of all his significant contributions to making the NEC what it is today.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.