National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

?
Monday, June 4, 2018

Question:

Re: CQD answer published Friday, May 11, 2018 -

Incomplete answer. The governing body of the facility first must define the room usages on site, hospital, Limited care or nursing care. Only the governing body has authority to do this not the Inspector, then can the level of care is determined, the proper type of required receptacles can be determined.  Question. In exam rooms what level of car is given, and who set that?

Bill Schell

A

Answer:

Hey Bill thanks for your follow up comment. The term "Governing Body" was added as a new definition in 517.2 for the 2017 NEC. Informational Note 1 to the "Patient Care Space" definition also in 517.2 indicates that the governing body designates the patient care space based on the type of patient care anticipated. The Informational note to Basic Care (Category 3) Space gives examples such as examination or treatment rooms in clinics, medical and dental offices among others. Section 4.2 of NFPA 99-2018 Health Care Facilities Code, requires the governing body to conduct a risk assessment and determine the risk categories. Interestingly A 4.1 of NFPA 99-2018 indicates a potential example of a doctor's office/exam room risk to be a Category 4 Space.

The type of care anticipated is used (by the governing body) to determine the category of care space - using the defined terms. If more that "basic care" is being done then it probably shouldn't be called an exam room. As previously stated, hospital grade receptacles are only required at patient bed locations as stated in 517.18(B) and 517.19(B)(2) and in operating rooms as stated in 517.19(C)(2), not in exam rooms.

ABOUT CQD: NECA’s Code Question of the Day (CQD) is a leading National Electrical Code® forum for NECA and the industry. The CQD generates a lively dialogue and relative practical and Code-based responses to an ever-increasing and interactive audience.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: All answers are based on the latest edition of the National Electrical Code®, unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition. This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC®. Any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, or any technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services.

ABOUT CHARLIE: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Charlie was also a member of NECA’s Academy of Electrical Contracting. Charlie’s experienced team of industry experts keep the CQD dialogue and discussions active and informative in the spirit of the man himself, as he wanted.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. Visit NECA-NEIS.org for more information. NEISÔ can be purchased in three formats: as paper books, on CD, or as electronic downloads.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS: NECA publishes valuable electrical safety books and CDs for the industry. Visit necanet.org/store to view or purchase NECA safety products.

 CONTACT US: To submit a Code question, subscribe, or unsubscribe from this list, please e-mail: codequestion@necanet.org.